Castilleja christii

Family:
Scrophulariaceae
Common Names:
Christ's Indian paintbrush
Author:
N. Holmgren
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
804
Profile Contributors:
Thomas Grant
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Denver Botanic Gardens
Red Butte Garden and Arboretum


The conservation of Castilleja christii is fully sponsored.
Thomas Grant contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Castilleja christii is one of Idaho's rarest plants--it is found in a single population in the Albion Mountains of Cassia County, Idaho. It was named after John H. Christ, the first botanist to collect this species. This showy perennial herb grows from 6 to 8 inches tall and produces yellow to yellow-orange flowering spike. (Holmgren 1973, USFWS 1995)

This and other paintbrush species are often believed to be purely parasitic, meaning that they survive by using resources produced in another plant host. However, it is actually hemi-parasitic, meaning that it is capable of independent production of nutrients but gains additional nutrients through root attachments with surrounding plants (Kuijt 1969, Borland 1988,Burbridge 1991, Heckard 1988).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References