Castilleja aquariensis

Family:
Scrophulariaceae
Common Names:
Aquarius Indian Paintbrush
Author:
N. Holmgren
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
801
Profile Contributors:
Heidi Simper
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Red Butte Garden and Arboretum


The conservation of Castilleja aquariensis is fully sponsored.
Heidi Simper contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Astragalus aquariensis is a perennial herb 6-12in. tall with spikes of vibrant yellow flowers that bloom late June-August. It is endemic to Utah and likely somewhat parasitic.

As of 2006 this species was no longer listed as a candidate because a recent survey found more individuals than previously and there is no evidence of factors that might impact the species as posing a threat. The increase of individuals may be attributed to studies that have shown this species trends are potentially linked to the weather, and specifically to precipitation.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References