Castanea pumila var. ozarkensis

Family:
Fagaceae
Common Names:
Ozark chestnut, Ozark chinquapin
Author:
(Ashe) Tucker
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Tree, Shrub
CPC Number:
799
Profile Contributors:
Jim Locklear
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Missouri Botanical Garden


The conservation of Castanea pumila var. ozarkensis is fully sponsored.
Jim Locklear contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

The glory days of the Ozark chinquapin are past. Like the famous American chestnut of the Appalachian Mountains, Ozark chinquapin was decimated by the chestnut blight that was accidentally introduced into North America in the early part of the last century. Today, survivors of the blight hang on as stumps that send up new sprouts periodically, but which never live long enough to gain the stature of a tree.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G5T3
01/11/1996
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
UR
01/20/1996
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Alabama SH 0
Arkansas S3S4 0
Missouri S2 SU
Oklahoma S2 0

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References