Carex specuicola

Family:
Cyperaceae
Common Names:
Navajo sedge
Author:
J.T. Howell
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Graminoid
CPC Number:
789
Profile Contributors:
Joyce Maschinski, Ph.D.
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
The Arboretum at Flagstaff


The conservation of Carex specuicola is fully sponsored.
Joyce Maschinski, Ph.D. contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Navajo sedge is found in seep-springs on vertical cliffs of red-pink Navajo sandstone (Arizona Ecological Field Services Office 2002). At first glance, this perennial sedge looks a lot like a grass, with 25-40 cm long, grass-like leaves growing in bunches. However, this plant is a sedge, not a grass, for a number of reasons. Rather than being round like a grass, the stems of a sedge are three-sided, or triangular. Flowers are concentrated in 2 to 4 groups clustered at the end of a long thin stalk, 2-3 times the length of the leaves, with female flowers situated above male flowers. Flowering and fruit set occur from spring to summer, but most of the reproduction appears to be vegetative. (USFWS 1985)

Many of the plants grow at such great heights that the only way to reach them is by rappelling down cliff faces.

Seep-springs on vertical cliffs of pink-red Navajo sandstone.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G2
01/21/1999
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
LT
10/25/1996
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
Yes

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Arizona S2 0
Navaho Nation 3 E
Utah S1 0

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References