Carex roanensis

Family:
Cyperaceae
Common Names:
Roan Mountain sedge
Author:
F.J. Hermann
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Graminoid
CPC Number:
786
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
The North Carolina Arboretum


The conservation of Carex roanensis is fully sponsored.

Description

After this sedges original discovery in 1936, it was not seen again until its rediscovery fifty years later. The original 1936 population has never been relocated. Due to the lack of information on this species, there is a great deal of debate over its taxonomic status. However, despite claims that it could be a hybrid, this plants seeds breed true, supporting its status as a separate species. We know this because of work by the North Carolina Arboretum to cultivate Roan Mountain sedge as part of their collection. Despite problems with fungal infections, they have managed to maintain a group of plants grown from seed collected from Tennessee populations and are working to improve cultivation techniques. As a result of this work, these plants are now grown in outdoor beds to combat die-offs caused by fungus. It is hoped that this will stabilize the cultivated populations to provide material for additional research (NCA 1996).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References