Sisyrinchium dichotomum

Family:
Iridaceae
Common Names:
reflexed blue-eyed grass, white irisette
Author:
Bickn.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
7705
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
The North Carolina Arboretum


The conservation of Sisyrinchium dichotomum is fully sponsored.

Description

This species is a narrow endemic found only at four sites in the upper piedmont region of North Carolina. These populations are extremely threatened. Two of them are within highway rights-of-way and another is in an area that was planned for residential development by the private owners. This last population is sadly the largest containing about a thousand plants. One of the populations is on public land maintained by the NCDOT which may be this species only hope of survival. This irisette has only held on in areas that are regularly disturbed such as power line maintenance (without the use of herbicide) and road maintenance areas. Unfortunately road maintenance is known to hurt these plants so artificial disturbance is clearly not as good as the original natural disturbance that this species relied on (probably fire and grazing by native animals). (USFWS 1990, NatureServe 2001)

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References