Carex barrattii

Family:
Cyperaceae
Common Names:
Barratt's sedge
Author:
Schwein. & Torr.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Graminoid
CPC Number:
764
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
The New York Botanical Garden


The conservation of Carex barrattii is fully sponsored.

Description

Barratts sedge is uncommon throughout most of its range. It is not federally protected under the Endangered Species Act, but is ranked as threatened or endangered in a number of states in which it is found.

One state where this species is doing well is New Jersey. In 1978 and 1979, Congress and the State of New Jersey established the Pinelands National Reserve and the Pinelands Commission. The Pinelands National Reserve occupies 22% of New Jersey's land area, with 1.1 million acres of a mix of public and private land. Today, with the Pinelands Comprehensive Management Plan, which is overseen by the Pinelands Commission, the region is protected and managed to maintain its unique ecology while permitting compatible development. The protection of the Pine Barrens has saved many of the populations in New Jersey, while other states continue to lose large proportions of their populations to development.

Research & Management Summary:
Very little research or management has been performed specifically for this species.

Species Description:
This species produces narrow (2 to 4 mm wide) pale bluish-green leaves that grow from tufts and are 1 to 3 feet (3 to 9 dm) tall. Its flowers, which are rarely produced, are composed of interesting but difficult-to-see darkish purple flower spikes. This species can be distinguished from a similar and closely related species Carex limosa using a few characteristics. C. limosa is smaller than C. barrattii, and its flowers have scales that completely conceal the perigynia, while the scales of C. barrattii do not quite cover the peringynia. In addition, C. limosa reproduces vegetatively by stolons (aboveground) while C. barrattii reproduces vegetatively by underground rhizomes. (Sharp 2001)

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G4
06/19/2000
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
RT
11/30/-0001
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Alabama S1 0
Connecticut S1 E
Delaware S3 0
Maryland S1 E
New Jersey S3 0
New York S1 E
North Carolina SH E
Pennsylvania SX PX
Tennessee S1 E
Virginia S1S2 E

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References