Mimulus shevockii

Family:
Scrophulariaceae
Common Names:
Kelso Creek Monkey-flower
Author:
Heckard & Bacig.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
7634
Profile Contributors:
Terry Higgins and Naomi S. Fraga
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden


The conservation of Mimulus shevockii is fully sponsored.
Terry Higgins and Naomi S. Fraga contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Mimulus shevockii (Kelson Creek monkeyflower) is a member of the lopseed family (Phrymaceae). It is an annual herb that is only known from within the Kern River drainage in the southern sierra Nevada of Kern County, California.
Mimulus shevockii blooms from March to May and fruits from April to June. Plants of this species have a very distinctive flower that has a maroon-purple upper lip, and a yellow lower lip. In years of ample rain this species can form carpets on the desert floor, but can be difficult to find in drier years.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References