Gardenia mannii

Family:
Rubiaceae
Common Names:
Mann's gardenia
Author:
St. John & Kuykend.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Tree
CPC Number:
7618
Profile Contributors:
Winnie Singeo
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Honolulu Botanical Gardens


The conservation of Gardenia mannii is fully sponsored.
Winnie Singeo contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

This member of the coffee family is a tree that grows to a height of up to 50 ft (15 m). Lance- to elliptic-shaped leaves have a sticky, glossy upper surface, and are clustered toward the tips of branches. Solitary flowers form at branch ends and are cream/white colored. These fragrant blossoms open in the late afternoon and last for about two days. (Wagner et al. 1999; USFWS 1996)

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References