Eugenia koolauensis

Family:
Myrtaceae
Common Names:
Ko`olau eugenia, Koolau eugenia, nioi
Author:
Degener
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Tree, Shrub
CPC Number:
7615
Profile Contributors:
David Orr
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Waimea Valley


The conservation of Eugenia koolauensis is fully sponsored.
David Orr contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Eugenia koolauensis is a member of the myrtle family (Myrtaceae). It is a small tree or shrub, and can reach 2 - 7 meters (7 - 23 feet) in height. Its branch tips are covered with dense brown hairs and their leathery oval leaves are densely hairy on the lower surface. From February to December, Eugenia koolauensis reveals its white flowers, which grow from the leaf axils on short stalks.

Eugenia koolauensis was historically known from Maunaloa on western Moloka`i and from scattered areas on the island of O`ahu. Now it is known only from 8 populations on O`ahu. This species is severely threatened by its limited numbers, which was caused mainly by weed competition and the effects of feral pigs.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G1
11/16/1993
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
LE
03/29/1994
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
Yes

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Hawaii S1 LE

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References