Cyanea grimesiana ssp. obatae

Family:
Campanulaceae
Common Names:
haha
Author:
(St. John) Lammers
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Shrub
CPC Number:
7603
Profile Contributors:
Winnie Singeo
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Honolulu Botanical Gardens


The conservation of Cyanea grimesiana ssp. obatae is fully sponsored.
Winnie Singeo contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Cyanea grimesiana ssp. obate was collected in 1965 by John K. Obata, but not named until 1978 by Harold St. John. When the species was listed as Federally Endangered in 1994, all known populations (totaling only 18 plants at most) were located on privately owned land. (USFWS 1994)

This member of the bellflower family is generally an unbranched shrub that grows to a height of up to 10.5 feet (3.2 meters). Its stem and deeply lobed leaves are covered with tiny prickles. Flowers up to 3 in (8 cm) long grow in small clusters in leaf axils. Individual flowers range in color from purplish or greenish to yellow-white, often with magenta colored stripes or tinting. Fruits are oval shaped, orange berries slightly over an inch long.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References