Penstemon albomarginatus

Family:
Scrophulariaceae
Common Names:
white-margin beardtongue
Author:
M.E. Jones
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
7502
Profile Contributors:
Sheila Murray
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
The Arboretum at Flagstaff
Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden


The conservation of Penstemon albomarginatus is fully sponsored.
Sheila Murray contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

A perennial herb, 1.5-3 dm tall, distinctively pallid in color. The spatula-shaped leaves and the calyx lobes are conspicuously white-margined. Flowers (March-May) are pink-lavender with darker purple accents.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References