Sedum integrifolium ssp. leedyi

Family:
Crassulaceae
Common Names:
doseroot, leedy's roseroot, Leedy's stonecrop
Author:
(Rosendahl & Moore) Clausen
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
7501
Profile Contributors:
Lindsey Parsons
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
The Holden Arboretum


The conservation of Sedum integrifolium ssp. leedyi is fully sponsored.
Lindsey Parsons contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

This subspecies is a glacial relic of the Pleistocene that was widespread at the end of the last glaciation but has become extremely rare in the warmer temperatures of post-glaciation climates. Unfortunately, human activities have exacerbated this decline by disturbing the remaining habitat where this subspecies can still survive. Today it is found in a very unique system that experiences much cooler temperatures than surrounding areas due to cool air that rises through cracks from subterranean caves. This air is thought to create small areas where the temperature more closely resembles that of the Pleistocene Era. These small systems are extremely vulnerable to dumping in sinkholes, clearcutting of upland trees, and anything that alters the water quality and hydrology including development and the use of chemical herbicides and pesticides. As relics, this subspecies is a living fossil that can provide us with a tremendous amount of information about the organisms that lived during the Pleistocene. If we lose this plant, we lose a vital clue to our own history as well as the history of the earth. Perennial plant with waxy leaves. Can tolerate period of water stress. Elongated leafy stem that can become limp in dry weather. Closely packed leaves arise from main stem. Leaves are irregularly toothed and sometimes not toothed at all. Male and female flowers born on separate plants. Flowers have 4-5 petals, and dense heads of flowers at the and of leafy stems. Blooms are dark red, and can be yellow or orange.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G5T1
09/27/1997
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
LT
10/25/1996
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
Yes

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Minnesota S1 T
New York S1 E

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References