Canavalia molokaiensis

Family:
Fabaceae
Common Names:
Awikiwiki, Awikiwiki, Awikiwiki, Awikiwiki, Awikiwiki
Author:
Degener, I. Degener & Sauer
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Vine, Forb/herb
CPC Number:
739
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
National Tropical Botanical Garden


The conservation of Canavalia molokaiensis is fully sponsored.

Description

Canavalia molokaiensis, member of the legume family (Fabaceae), is a short-lived, perennial climbing herb. It has twining branches with leaves made up of three lance (longer than wider)-shaped or sometimes oval leaflets (3.5 to 8 cm long, 1.3 to 5.4 cm wide) (USFWS 2000). The flowers have five rose-purple petals that vary from 37 to 47 millimeters in length. It has flattened pods 12 to 16 centimeters (5 to 6 in) long with dark reddish-brown oblong-elliptic seeds (17 to 22 mm long).

C. molokaiensis flowers during May and December, fruits and flowers are observed in March.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References