Campanula robinsiae

Family:
Campanulaceae
Common Names:
Brooksville Bellflower, Chinesgut bellflower, Robins' Bellflower
Author:
Small
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
CPC Number:
726
Profile Contributors:
Glen Bupp
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Bok Tower Gardens


The conservation of Campanula robinsiae is fully sponsored.
Glen Bupp contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

The Brooksville Bellflower is an annual herb first found in the Chinesgut hill area of Hernando County, Florida in 1924. Campanula robinsiae was federally listed as endangered in 1989. Since that time, regular monitoring indicates that the number of plants within populations fluctuates greatly. Brooksville Bellflower resides specifically in the transitional zone between the low and high water mark around pond edges. Fluctuations in water level have a great impact on the number of individuals witnessed in a population from year to year.

Overall, C. robinsiae is a small herbaceous annual; remaining less than 15 cm in height. The leaves are lance shaped from 5-15 mm in width, entirely to faintly toothed, with the larger leaves at the base of the plant. This makes the Brookesville Bellflower nearly half the size of the only other bellflower found in Florida, C. floridana. The majority of the flowers produced by C. robinsiae remain closed and are self pollinated. Outcrossing flowers are solitary, deep purple, 7-8 mm wide, with 1-2.5mm long sepals. Flowering is more dependent on rain levels than time of year. The seeds produced by this species are the smallest of any bellflower in North America (Shetler and Morin 1986).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G1
09/13/1996
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
LE
10/25/1996
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Florida

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References