Penstemon scariosus var. albifluvis

Family:
Scrophulariaceae
Common Names:
White River penstemon
Author:
(England) N. Holmgren
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Subshrub, Forb/herb
CPC Number:
7051
Profile Contributors:
Michelle DePrenger-Levin
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Denver Botanic Gardens
Red Butte Garden and Arboretum


The conservation of Penstemon scariosus var. albifluvis is fully sponsored.
Michelle DePrenger-Levin contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

The White River penstemon is found along the White River that flows westward from the Flat Tops area of Western Colorado until it joins the Green River in Utah. Both the common and scientific name of this species is named after its location (albus, meaning white, and fluvis meaning river).

This species is a perennial herb that grows from 15 to 30 cm tall, producing lavender to pale-blue flowers from late May to June (State of Utah 2002).

Penstemon albifluvis is very similar to Penstemon scariosus but was described as a separate species in 1982. Later, penstemon specialist Noel Holmgren decided that the former could be treated as a variety of the latter. There is still a need for studies clarifying the taxonomy this species.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G4T1
04/03/2008
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
C
01/20/1996
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Colorado S1 0
Utah S1 0

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References