Potentilla basaltica

Family:
Rosaceae
Common Names:
Soldier Meadow Cinquefoil
Author:
Tiehm & Ertter
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
CPC Number:
7034
Profile Contributors:
Rita Dodge
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Red Butte Garden and Arboretum


The conservation of Potentilla basaltica is fully sponsored.
Rita Dodge contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Potentilla basaltica is native to California and Nevada. It is known from only four occurrences, two in California and two in Nevada. It is listed as a Federal Candidate and the Nevada Native Plant Society lists it as threatened. The stems of the plant become purple with age, the leaves form a basal rosette, and the flowers are bright yellow.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References