Lomatium cookii

Family:
Apiaceae
Common Names:
Agate Desert lomatium, Cook lomatium, Cook's lomatium
Author:
Kagan
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
7022
Profile Contributors:
Edward Guerrant, Ph.D.
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Rae Selling Berry Seed Bank & Plant Conservation Programs


The conservation of Lomatium cookii is fully sponsored.
Edward Guerrant, Ph.D. contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

This usually inconspicuous member of the parsley family, with green feathery leaves, is easily spotted when in flower. Although it occurs near well-populated areas, it wasn't discovered until about 20 years ago during a search for another rare plant, the large-flowered wooly meadowfoam (Limnanthes floccosa ssp. grandiflora) in the vernal pools of the Agate Desert (Kagan 1986). Both species were proposed as endangered by the Fish and Wildlife Service in May of 2000 (USFWS 2000a, 2000b).

Vernal pool habitat was once widespread south of the Rogue River in Oregon. It has now been virtually eliminated. Land has been converted to pasture, agricultural fields, commercial and industrial complexes, and housing developments. Areas not impacted directly by development have had their hydrology altered by nearby construction: construction of parking lots and roads has led to increased water run-off and higher water levels in the vernal pools in some areas, while irrigation ditches and activities that altered the hardpan clay layer in the soil led to decreased water levels in other areas. Both situations were detrimental to Lomatium cookii, which depends on seasonal inundation. Development of land also created fragmented populations, leading to decreased gene flow. This may eventually prove to be detrimental to the populations.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References