Erythrina eggersii

Family:
Fabaceae
Common Names:
bucare, bucayo, Cock's-spur, coral, coral vegetal, Espuelo de Gallo, pinon, pinon espinoso
Author:
Krukoff & Moldenke
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Tree, Shrub
CPC Number:
7012
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Fairchild Tropical Botanic Garden
San Diego Zoo Global


The conservation of Erythrina eggersii is fully sponsored.

Description

Erythrina eggersii is a spiny tree known only from Puerto Rico and the U.S. Virgin Islands (USFWS 1996). Currently, fewer than 75 plants remain in the wild (CPC 2002).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References