Calyptronoma rivalis

Family:
Arecaceae
Common Names:
Palma de Manaca, Palma Manaca, Puerto Rican manac
Author:
(O.F. Cook) Bailey
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Tree
CPC Number:
701
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Fairchild Tropical Botanic Garden


The conservation of Calyptronoma rivalis is fully sponsored.

Description

Calyptronoma rivalis grows along stream banks in the semi-evergreen forests of the karst region in Puerto Rico and can reach up to 12 meters in height (USFWS 1992). The palm has dioecious flowers that bloom twice a year and produce an abundant amount of small reddish fruits (Vivaldi and Woodbury 1981). This palm is threatened by flooding caused by deforestation, agricultural expansion and rural development (USFWS 1992).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References