Dodecatheon austrofrigidum

Family:
Primulaceae
Common Names:
frigid shooting star
Author:
K.L. Chambers
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
7008
Profile Contributors:
Edward Guerrant, Ph.D.
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Rae Selling Berry Seed Bank & Plant Conservation Programs


The conservation of Dodecatheon austrofrigidum is fully sponsored.
Edward Guerrant, Ph.D. contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

The frigid shooting star (Dodecatheon austrofrigidum) is a seemingly delicate plant that makes its home in some tough neighborhoods. Known from only eight locations, this rare shooting star is only found on ridges and steep basalt slopes along cold rivers in western Oregon and Washington. In these habitats, shooting star roots cling to exposed rocky slopes with little or no soil. The frigid shooting star is able to survive on rock faces, despite a seeming paucity of available nutrients and disturbance from the rivers in flood years.

Human activities create hazards that could threaten this plant's long-term existence. Logging near frigid shooting star populations can raise water levels, causing flooding and significant erosion that can bury or dislodge the plants. The Berry Botanic Garden has monitored frigid shooting stars at one site, in partnership with the Bureau of Land Management. Our research indicated that population size can fluctuate greatly, in part due to river behavior. Scientists have only begun to learn about this plant's unique biology and population trends.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References