Calochortus umpquaensis

Family:
Liliaceae
Common Names:
Umpqua Mariposa lily
Author:
N.A. Fredricks
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
7004
Profile Contributors:
Edward Guerrant, Ph.D.
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Rae Selling Berry Seed Bank & Plant Conservation Programs


The conservation of Calochortus umpquaensis is fully sponsored.
Edward Guerrant, Ph.D. contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

As its name suggests, Calochortus umpquaensis is only found along the Umpqua River in southwestern Oregon. It is restricted to serpentine soils, which characteristically have high concentrations of heavy, toxic metals. Despite its narrow range and specific soil requirements, this rare lily occurs within a broad continuum of habitats: from closed canopy coniferous forests to open grass-forb meadow.

On Aril 4, 1996, a conservation agreement was signed and implemented by the Bureau of Land Management (BLM), the Forest Service (USFS) and the Fish and Wildlife Service (USFWS). This agreement addressed the effects of timber harvest and cattle grazing on BLM lands. Already, the impact of this initiative is apparent. In the early 1990s 120,000 to 140,000 Umpqua mariposa lily individuals were estimated. By end of the 1990s, populations were estimated to total between 400,000 and 800,000 individuals on BLM lands alone. Based on this information, the Fish and Wildlife Service removed it from the list of Candidate for Endangered status in 1999 (USFWS 2000). It remains listed as endangered by the state of Oregon.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G3
09/26/1997
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
RT
11/30/-0001
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Oregon S1 LE

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References