Astragalus tricarinatus

Family:
Fabaceae
Common Names:
Triple-rib Milk-vetch, Triple-ribbed milk-vetch
Author:
Gray
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
CPC Number:
7003
Profile Contributors:
Linda Prince
Sponsorship:
Available for Sponsorship

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden


The conservation of Astragalus tricarinatus is not currently sponsored.
Linda Prince contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Triple-ribbed milk-vetch is named for its unusual three-ribbed fruits. It is a tuffed perennial (or annual) reaching up to 50 cm in height with distinctly bicolored leaflets, the lower surfaces green and the upper surfaces white hairy. Flowers are light yellow and are produced from February to mid April. The legumes are triangular in cross-section like its presumed closest relative, the Morongo milk-vetch, Astragalus bernardinus (Spellenberg 1993; CVAG 2007)

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References