Calyptridium pulchellum

Family:
Portulacaceae
Common Names:
Mariposa Pussy Paws
Author:
(Eastw.) Hoover
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
CPC Number:
700
Profile Contributors:
Holly Forbes
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Cincinnati Zoo & Botanical Garden


The conservation of Calyptridium pulchellum is fully sponsored.
Holly Forbes contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Mariposa pussypaws (Cistanthe puchella, syn. = Calyptridium pulchellum) is a small, compact, attractive, annual herb belonging to the purslane family (Portulacaceae). The plant has fibrous roots and many prostrate stems. The smooth, slender stems are 2 to 8 inches long. The stems form a small rosette and the leaves are spatula-shaped. Both stems and the spatula-shaped leaves have smooth surfaces. Four-petalled flowers appear in April and May. These flowers grow in loose clusters at the end of stems. Petals are rose-colored. Anthers are yellow. Styles are hidden within the flower. (5-Year Review, December 2007)

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References