Calochortus dunnii

Family:
Liliaceae
Common Names:
Dunn's mariposa, Dunn's mariposa Lily
Author:
Purdy
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
679
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Available for Sponsorship

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden


The conservation of Calochortus dunnii is not currently sponsored.

Description

This perennial plant has such a showy flower that the main threat to its existence is the humans who love it. People pick this flower without realizing that the plant is endangered. The flower is large and ranges in color from white to pink and has a red spot at the base of the petals. Collectors also dig the bulbs up to grow in their own gardens. Until public education is improved about the consequences of these behaviors, this plant will forever be under threat of extirpation.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References