Callirhoe scabriuscula

Family:
Malvaceae
Common Names:
Texas poppy-mallow
Author:
B.L. Robins.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
675
Profile Contributors:
Cindy Barrett
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
The Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center
San Antonio Botanical Garden


The conservation of Callirhoe scabriuscula is fully sponsored.
Cindy Barrett contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Texas Poppy Mallow is a perennial herb about 18 inches high with beautiful wine-purple, cup-shaped flowers. These flowers bloom from May to June, and a key source of nectar, pollen, and shelter for bees in the area. These bees help the plant reproduce by spreading pollen between plants. Each flower opens in the morning a few hours after sunrise, closing right before sunset. If a flower is lucky enough to be pollinated by a visiting bee, it will close 30 to 90 minutes later, never opening again, and well on its way to producing seed. If a flower is not pollinated, it will continue its daily opening and closing ritual for six to eight days before wilting, unpollinated. (Texas Parks and Wildlife 2002)

It occurs within the Rolling Plains vegetation zone of Texas. It is limited to deep, loose sand (USFWS 1985). Seed has been collected from this member of the Winecup genus and is being propagated at the San Antonio Botanical Garden. There is difficulty in transplanting the greenhouse grown plants into test plots (Merritt, pers. comm.)

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References