Callirhoe bushii

Family:
Malvaceae
Common Names:
Bush's poppy-mallow
Author:
Fern.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
673
Profile Contributors:
Kimberlie McCue, Ph.D.
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Missouri Botanical Garden


The conservation of Callirhoe bushii is fully sponsored.
Kimberlie McCue, Ph.D. contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Callirhoe bushii is a lovely member of the poppy family, producing striking magenta flowers. First described in 1909, the plant was named in honor of Benjamin Franklin Bush (1858-1937), a prominent botanist of the time. However, considerable debate ensued over the true taxonomic status of the species and only recently has the name C. bushii been accepted as correct (Dorr 1990).

As are many other Callirhoe species, C. bushii is a popular garden plant and can be purchased from many nurseries. Gardeners should remember to always ask nursery dealers the source of their plants, however, and NEVER buy wild-collected plants.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References