Callicarpa ampla

Family:
Verbenaceae
Common Names:
Capa Rosa, Palo de Rosa
Author:
Schauer
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
CPC Number:
672
Profile Contributors:
Joie Goodman and Julissa Roncal
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Cincinnati Zoo & Botanical Garden


The conservation of Callicarpa ampla is fully sponsored.
Joie Goodman and Julissa Roncal contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Callicarpa ampla is a striking plant with clusters of small fleshy fruits that turn from whitish to deep purple when ripe. It can grow to 15m in height and has small white flowers. (USFWS 1993) (May be dioecious.)

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References