Calamovilfa arcuata

Family:
Poaceae
Common Names:
Cumberland sandreed, sandgrass
Author:
K.E. Rogers
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Graminoid
CPC Number:
667
Profile Contributors:
Kimberlie McCue, Ph.D.
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Missouri Botanical Garden


The conservation of Calamovilfa arcuata is fully sponsored.
Kimberlie McCue, Ph.D. contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Calamovilfa arcuata is a flowering perennial grass that forms clumps between one to three feet wide. Although the plants grow along stream banks, too much water can be detrimental (Perkins and Patrick 1980). Several populations are thought to have been lost due to the construction of reservoirs (Taylor and Taylor 1980).

This species could be confused with the more common switchgrass (Panicum virgatum) or purpletop (Tridens flavus), both of which occur in similar habitats as the Cumberland sandreed. This rare species can be identified by its denser, drooping inflorescences that flower in August and September. It can also be distinguished from purpletop because the inflorescences of purpletop are covered with a sticky, odorous substances while those of Cumberland sandreed. (Oklahoma Natural Heritage Inventory 1999)

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References