Calamintha ashei

Family:
Lamiaceae
Common Names:
Ashe's savory
Author:
(Weatherby) Shinners
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
665
Profile Contributors:
Nick Baker
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Bok Tower Gardens


The conservation of Calamintha ashei is fully sponsored.
Nick Baker contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Calamintha asheii is an aromatic (member of the mint family), bushy shrub that can grow to two feet tall. Its up to 1/2 inch-long leaves are needle-like, and it produces small, pinkish-purple flowers from January to April. It is found mostly in openings of pine scrub habitat in Florida, but can also be found in disturbed areas such as abandoned fields, roadsides, and fire lanes. (NatureServe 2001; FNAI 2001)

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G3
12/23/1997
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
SC
11/30/-0001
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Florida S3 LT

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References