Xerophyllum asphodeloides

Family:
Liliaceae
Common Names:
beartongue, Eastern turkeybeard, grass-leaved helonias, mountain asphodel
Author:
(L.) Nutt.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
6634
Profile Contributors:
Elizabeth J. Farnsworth
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
New England Wild Flower Society


The conservation of Xerophyllum asphodeloides is fully sponsored.
Elizabeth J. Farnsworth contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Xerophyllum asphodeloides is a very unusual plant, and one of only two species in its genus in North America. Its various common names (beardtongue, turkeybeard) refer to the tuft of grass-like, long leaves that rings the base of the single, tall inflorescence bursting with showy white flowers. Its genus name, Xerophyllum, means "dry-leaved" and refers to the anatomical adaptations it has made to its xeric, rocky habitat, principally in mid-elevation sparse oak-pine glades along the Appalachian range. Its stronghold lies in 22 counties of interior Virginia, but it is found sporadically from New Jersey to West Virginia and Tennessee. It has been extirpated from Delaware and Kentucky.

Research and Management Summary:
A small number of studies have been performed on this species, and, to date, no information on management activities is available.

Plant Description:
Xerophyllum asphodeloides is an herbaceous perennial with perfect, white flowers borne atop a stout spike that projects up to 1.5 meters from the base of the plant. A tuft of grass-like basal leaves (up to 40 cm long and 2 mm wide) arises from the thick rhizome. Flowers 1 cm wide open from bottom to top along the raceme, which can reach 30 cm in length.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References