Agalinis auriculata

Family:
Scrophulariaceae
Common Names:
auriculate false foxglove, eared false foxglove, earleaf foxglove, earleaf gerardia
Author:
(Michx.) Blake
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
6601
Profile Contributors:
Jim Locklear
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
The Holden Arboretum
Missouri Botanical Garden


The conservation of Agalinis auriculata is fully sponsored.
Jim Locklear contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Apparently it's not easy being an annual, disturbance-dependent hemiparasite. But such is the life of the earleaf foxglove, a fall-blooming wildflower that formerly occurred in prairie and prairie-like habitat from New Jersey to Minnesota, south to Texas, Mississippi and Alabama. As an annual that completes its life cycle in a single growing season, it requires open places in the vegetation for its seed to germinate - perhaps created in the past by herds of bison or elk, now both gone from the prairie. As a hemiparasite, it depends on root connections with other plants to obtain some of its nutrients. Today this unusual plant is found in only a scattering of sites across its formerly expansive range.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References