Thelesperma pubescens

Family:
Asteraceae
Common Names:
Uinta Greenthread
Author:
Dorn
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
6597
Profile Contributors:
Wendy Yates
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Red Butte Garden and Arboretum


The conservation of Thelesperma pubescens is fully sponsored.
Wendy Yates contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Thelesperma pubescens is limited to the Bishop Formation and perhaps adjacent areas in Uinta land Sweetwater Counties, Wyoming. This species has been separated from T. caespitosum by pubescence of the leaves (Dorn 1972). With the discovery of mixed populations of plants with pubescent and glabrous leaves plants on the Tavaputs Plateau, the separation of the 2 taxa is perhaps tenuous. Difference in habitat indicates there might be features other than pubescence that might serve to separate these plants. Regardless of the taxonomic status of these plants, the distribution on the Ashley National Forest remains the same (USDA, 2006).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G1
11/15/2000
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
SC
01/20/1996
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

No State / Area Not in Protection!

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References