Tetramolopium lepidotum ssp. lepidotum

Family:
Asteraceae
Common Names:
Waianae Range tetramolopium
Author:
(Gray) Sherff
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Shrub
CPC Number:
6595
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
National Tropical Botanical Garden


The conservation of Tetramolopium lepidotum ssp. lepidotum is fully sponsored.

Description

There are seventeen Tetramolopium taxa endemic to Hawaii, seven of which are threatened (U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service [USFWS] 2001). Tetramolopium lepidotum has two recognized subspecies: ssp. lepidotum, discussed here, and ssp. arbusculum, which is known only from one specimen collected in 1844, and is now considered extinct. For its part, T. c. ssp. lepidotum is maintaining a foothold in the wild, and is found in 4 populations with a total of about 15 plants.

T. lepidotum subsp. lepidotum, a member of the sunflower family (Asteraceae) is an erect perennial shrub (12 to 36 cm tall). It has stems that are apically branched with filiform (threadlike) to linear, linear-oblanceolate, or oblanceolate leaves. The flowers of T. lepidotum subsp. lepidotum are perfect with maroon to pale salmon corollas that are narrow and funnel in form (Wagner et al. 1999). T. lepidotum subsp. lepidotum is a short-lived perennial that is known to flower from April through July (USFWS 1998).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References