Calamagrostis porteri ssp. insperata

Family:
Poaceae
Common Names:
Ofer Hollow reed grass, Porter's reedgrass, reed bent grass
Author:
Swallen
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Graminoid
CPC Number:
659
Profile Contributors:
Kimberlie McCue, Ph.D.
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Missouri Botanical Garden


The conservation of Calamagrostis porteri ssp. insperata is fully sponsored.
Kimberlie McCue, Ph.D. contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Calamagrostis insperata is a rare, cool season grass. This tufted perennial can stand up to 1 meter in height and is very attractive. Plants are very sensitive to habitat conditions and rarely flower in the wild. Even when they do flower, they rarely set viable seed, and this likely contributes to the rarity of the species.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G4T3
03/23/1996
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
SC
11/30/-0001
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Arkansas SH SE
Illinois 0 E
Indiana 0 ST
Kentucky 0 E
Missouri S3 0
Ohio S1 E

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References