Silene seelyi

Family:
Caryophyllaceae
Common Names:
Seeley's catchfly, Seeley's silene
Author:
Morton & Thompson
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
6568
Profile Contributors:
Edward Guerrant, Ph.D.
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Rae Selling Berry Seed Bank & Plant Conservation Programs
University Of Washington Botanic Gardens


The conservation of Silene seelyi is fully sponsored.
Edward Guerrant, Ph.D. contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Silene seelyi is definitely rare but debatably threatened. The extreme cliff-dwelling habitat of Seely's catchfly protects it from common threats such as anthropomorphic development or competition from invasive species. However with the assistance of ropes, bolts, pulleys and anchors, there is one potential threat to this taxon: rock climbers. This species is found nestled in crevices and fissures on cliffs and talus slopes from elevations of 1,500 to 6,300 feet (450 to 1920 m). Silene seelyi, named for Washington resident Clarence B. Seely, is found in approximately 30 sites clustered in the Wenatchee Mountains near Leavenworth, WA a popular site for rock climbers. According to study completed by Devin R. Malkin of the University of Washington's Center for Urban Horticulture, there was no damage from climbers but the sites should be monitored in case of increased usage. Studies showed that although size distribution of individuals was similar in climbed and unclimbed sites, there were less total plants in the climbed areas. It is important to protect the population sites that have the potential for over usage by climbers in the future.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References