Scirpus hallii

Family:
Cyperaceae
Common Names:
Hall's bulrush
Author:
Gray
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Graminoid
CPC Number:
6550
Profile Contributors:
Andrea Tietmeyer, Kim Taylor
Sponsorship:
Available for Sponsorship

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
The Morton Arboretum
Botanical Research Institute of Texas


The conservation of Scirpus hallii is not currently sponsored.
Andrea Tietmeyer, Kim Taylor contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Scirpus hallii, a delicate annual sedge, is a very specialized plant with a narrow habitat tolerance. It is generally found on bare, moist sandy shores of ponds where the water levels fluctuate. It is believed that the changes in water level favor the germination of the plant's seed and also act as a barrier to competition from other plants that cannot survive such changes.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References