Sabatia kennedyana

Family:
Gentianaceae
Common Names:
Plymouth gentian, Plymouth pink, Plymouth rose gentian
Author:
Fern.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
6536
Profile Contributors:
Elizabeth J. Farnsworth
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
New England Wild Flower Society


The conservation of Sabatia kennedyana is fully sponsored.
Elizabeth J. Farnsworth contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Sabatia kennedyana is a perennial, herbaceous plant bearing gorgeous, pink, daisy-like flowers on tall stems. It forms colonies along the shores of coastal plain ponds from Nova Scotia south to South Carolina. The population densities and reproduction of this species are tightly tied to fluctuating water levels in these ponds, and as such, are affected by water quality and quantity in these ponds. Populations of Sabatia kennedyana are at risk throughout its range, as humans increasingly encroach on these ponds, pollute their shores, and withdraw water.

Research and Management Summary:
A number of individuals and institutions have studied this species. Management activities are also underway to help protect and preserve Sabatia kennedyana.


Plant Description:
Sabatia kennedyana can form rhizomatous colonies, with vertical, few-branched stems reaching 65 cm (25 inches) in height. Its 2 to 5 cm-long leaves are narrow and arrayed oppositely along the stem. The flowers, which appear from July to mid-September, are showy and large (to 5 cm in diameter), with 9 to 11 pink petals surrounding a yellow center bordered with red. The capsules are cylindrical and measure 7 to 11 mm in length.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G3
04/01/1998
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
11/30/-0001
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Canada (Nova Scotia) N3 T
Massachusetts S3 SC
North Carolina S1 T
Rhode Island S1 E
South Carolina S1 0
United States N3 0
Virginia S1 0

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References