Sabal causiarum

Family:
Arecaceae
Common Names:
Palma de Sombrero, Puerto Rican hat-palm
Author:
(O.F. Cook) Becc.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Tree
CPC Number:
6532
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Fairchild Tropical Botanic Garden


The conservation of Sabal causiarum is fully sponsored.

Description

Sabal causiarum, or hat palm, is endemic to southwestern Puerto Rico. This species was once widespread on the island, and was often used to make hats and baskets (Tucker 1927). This palm can be distinguished from other palms because it grows up to 50 feet in height, rising from a massive, smooth gray trunk, which itself can grow up to four feet in diameter. This palm is a slow growing tree, likely made slower by the harvesting of its palms for use as hats and baskets (Tucker 1927, Floridata 2001).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G1
04/14/1984
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
11/30/-0001
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Puerto Rico S1 0
Virgin Islands 0 0

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References