Buxus vahlii

Family:
Buxaceae
Common Names:
Vahl's boxwood
Author:
Baill.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Tree, Shrub
CPC Number:
644
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Fairchild Tropical Botanic Garden


The conservation of Buxus vahlii is fully sponsored.

Description

Buxus vahlii grows on limestone formations in northern and northwestern semi-evergreen forests in Puerto Rico. Two remaining sites support about 40 individuals, none of which appear to be reproducing. (USFWS 1985, 1990)

Buxus vahlii is an evergreen shrub or small tree that can grow to a height of 15 feet. It has dioecious flowers that grow in clusters and bloom from December to April and produce small, shiny black seeds. This species does not reproduce vegetatively. (USFWS 1990).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References