Buckleya distichophylla

Family:
Santalaceae
Common Names:
piratebush
Author:
(Nutt.) Torr.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Shrub
CPC Number:
642
Profile Contributors:
Irina Kadis
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
North Carolina Botanical Garden


The conservation of Buckleya distichophylla is fully sponsored.
Irina Kadis contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

The American Buckleya, a rare shrub of the Santalaceae family, has a very limited distribution (Sutter et al. 1987). Trees and herbs in this family are usually found in the tropics and are often parasitic or semi-parasitic (Harper 1947). Buckleya distichophylla has dioecious flowers and is semi-parasitic on hemlock roots (Musselman 1982). In addition to the American buckleya, a few more Buckleya species exist in China and Japan.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References