Magnolia pyramidata

Family:
Magnoliaceae
Common Names:
Pyramid magnolia, Southern cucumber-tree
Author:
Bartr. ex Pursh
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Tree
CPC Number:
6402
Profile Contributors:
Irina Kadis
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
The Arnold Arboretum of Harvard University


The conservation of Magnolia pyramidata is fully sponsored.
Irina Kadis contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Magnolia pyramidata, known so for its pyramid shaped crown, is one of the rarest magnolias in North America and has potential for a landscape tree due to its compact crown and beautiful creamy-white flowers. This rare tree first became known in Europe when brought to England by Bartram in 1806 (Harrar and Harrar 1962, Radford et al. 1968, Godfrey 1988, Dir 1998). It closely resembles Magnolia fraseri, but has an overall smaller stature than this more common species, growing only to 3-7 m (10-20 ft) in height . Leaves are also smaller and are of a peculiar shape: "kitelike".

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G4
11/05/1986
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
11/30/-0001
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Alabama
Florida S2 E
Georgia
Louisiana S2 0
Mississippi
South Carolina S1 0
Texas

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References