Ivesia webberi

Family:
Rosaceae
Common Names:
Webber's Ivesia
Author:
Gray
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
CPC Number:
6350
Profile Contributors:
Rita Dodge
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Red Butte Garden and Arboretum


The conservation of Ivesia webberi is fully sponsored.
Rita Dodge contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Ivesia webberi is a distinctive species that is not likely to be mistaken with other species. It is a perennial herb with greenish-gray foliage and dark red wiry stems. The flowers are yellow. Late in the season the whole plant becomes reddish-tinged. Its federal status is candidate. Until very recently, nearly all of its California occurrences and many of its Nevada occurrences were known only from historic herbarium collections (Witham 2000).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References