Ivesia kingii var. eremica

Family:
Rosaceae
Common Names:
Ash Meadows Mousetails
Author:
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
CPC Number:
6348
Profile Contributors:
Rita Dodge
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Red Butte Garden and Arboretum


The conservation of Ivesia kingii var. eremica is fully sponsored.
Rita Dodge contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Ivesia kingii var. eremica is an endemic species found on moist to saturated alkaline soils and also in saltgrass meadows. It is a perennial herb with white flowers. Its federal status is threatened.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References