Ilex sintenisii

Family:
Aquifoliaceae
Common Names:
Cuero de Sapo, Sintenis' Holly
Author:
(Urban) Britt.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
CPC Number:
6341
Profile Contributors:
Joie Goodman and Julissa Roncal
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Cincinnati Zoo & Botanical Garden


The conservation of Ilex sintenisii is fully sponsored.
Joie Goodman and Julissa Roncal contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Ilex sintenisii is a shrub or small tree that grows up to 4.5m in height. It has notched leaf tips. White flowers are found in the axils of the leaves and the fruits are green when mature. It is said to flower throughout the year. (USFWS 1993) This taxon has recently been synonymized with Ilex obcordata (Frank Axelrod, pers. comm.)

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References