Brodiaea filifolia

Family:
Liliaceae
Common Names:
Thread-leaved Brodiaea
Author:
S. Wats.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
CPC Number:
634
Profile Contributors:
Sula Vanderplank
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Cincinnati Zoo & Botanical Garden


The conservation of Brodiaea filifolia is fully sponsored.
Sula Vanderplank contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Brodiaea filifolia (thread-leaf Brodiaea) is a geophyte (corm-forming perennial herb) in the lily family (Liliaceae)(Keator 1993), that is only visible above ground for a few months of the year. It is 2-4 dm tall with a longer scape, narrow leaves and a fibrous-coated corm, flowering from May to June, with purple flowers. All Brodiaeas tend to have very similar corolla morphologies, however B. filifolia is readily distinguished by its threadlike (filiform) reflexed staminodes, short filaments and spreading perianth (FWS 1998, Chester et al 2007). This species often occurs around vernal-pool complexes and wetlands of Southern California, but it is also known from areas of heavy clay soil or cobbly clay.

Brodiaea filifolia is listed as endangered by the State of California (1982) and was federally listed as threatened by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service in 1998. Critical habitat was designated in 2005 in Los Angeles and San Diego Counties. There is also a Multiple Species Habitat Conservation Plan (MSHCP WRC 2001) in place for Western Riverside County, and some areas of San Diego County, including Chula Vista (MSCP 2003).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G2
08/06/2003
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
LT
10/14/1998
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
California S2.1 Endangered

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References