Hibiscus brackenridgei ssp. mokuleianus

Family:
Malvaceae
Common Names:
Ma`o hau hele, Ma'o Hau Hele
Author:
(M. Roe) D. Bates
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Tree, Shrub
CPC Number:
6329
Profile Contributors:
David Orr
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Waimea Valley


The conservation of Hibiscus brackenridgei ssp. mokuleianus is fully sponsored.
David Orr contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Hibiscus brackenridgei is Hawai`i's State flower and a member of the mallow family (Malvaceae). It is a sprawling shrub to small tree with beautiful yellow flowers with a maroon spot in the center. Hibiscus brackenridgei ssp. mokuleianusis currently known only from 5 populations with a total of 100-300 plants. They are found on the island of O`ahu scattered in the Waianae Mountains in lowland dry to mesic forest and shrubland. It was once thought to have occurred on Kaua`i from Lihue and Olokele Canyon.

Threats such as habitat degradation and possible predation by pigs, goats, deer and cattle; competition with alien plant species; road construction; fire and random naturally occurring events have significantly reduced the number of populations and plant numbers and some cases extinction in some areas.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References