Hibiscus brackenridgei ssp. brackenridgei

Family:
Malvaceae
Common Names:
native yellow hibiscus
Author:
(Roe) D. Bates
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Tree, Shrub
CPC Number:
6328
Profile Contributors:
David Orr
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Waimea Valley
San Diego Zoo Global


The conservation of Hibiscus brackenridgei ssp. brackenridgei is fully sponsored.
David Orr contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Hibiscus brackenridgei is Hawai`i's State flower and a member of the mallow family (Malvaceae). It is a sprawling shrub to small tree with beautiful yellow flowers with a maroon spot in the center. Hibiscus brackenridgei ssp. brackenridgei is currently known only from 7 populations with a total of less than 60 plants. They are found on the islands of Hawai`i, Maui and Lana`i in lowland dry to mesic forest and shrubland.

Threats such as habitat degradation and possible predation by pigs, goats, deer and cattle; competition with alien plant species; road construction; fire and random naturally occurring events have significantly reduced the number of populations and plant numbers and some cases extinction in some areas.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References