Hedyotis st.-johnii

Family:
Rubiaceae
Common Names:
Na Pali Beach hedyotis
Author:
Stone & Lane
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Subshrub, Forb/herb
CPC Number:
6314
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
National Tropical Botanical Garden


The conservation of Hedyotis st.-johnii is fully sponsored.

Description

Species in the genus Hedyotis are members of the coffee family (Rubiaceae). There are 17 recorded taxa of Hedyotis and, of these, 14 are threatened or endangered, and one is extinct. H. st.-johnii (Na Pali beach hedyotis) is a Federally endangered species, with only four populations containing around 200 individuals total known in the wild (USFWS 2001).

Na Pali beach hedyotis is a succulent perennial herb with slightly woody, trailing, quadrangular stems. Its fleshy leaves cluster towards the base of the stem. Flower clusters are borne on 7 to 15 centimeter-long flowering stems. The green flower petals are fused into a tube about 5 to 8 millimeters long and wide. The fruits are kidney-shaped with dark brown to blackish angular seeds (USFWS 1995). This species is distinguished from related species by its succulence, basally clustered fleshy leaves, shorter floral tube, and large leafy calyx lobes when in fruit (Wagner et al. 1999).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G1
08/08/1990
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
LE
10/25/1991
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
Yes

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Hawaii S1 0

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References