Gaussia attenuata

Family:
Arecaceae
Common Names:
llume, Palma de Lluvia, Palma Flaca
Author:
(O.F. Cook) Becc.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Tree
CPC Number:
6294
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Fairchild Tropical Botanic Garden


The conservation of Gaussia attenuata is fully sponsored.

Description

This tree has a slender trunk and grows near the summits of limestone hills on the northern coast of Puerto Rico. Because it is usually taller than the surrounding trees, the species is readily identified at a distance. (University of Puerto Rico 2002)

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G1
10/01/1985
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
11/30/-0001
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Puerto Rico S1 0

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References